Home / Committees / Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee

Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee

Purpose and Functions

To serve in a policy-forming and advising capacity in matters concerning:

  • Proposed establishment or disestablishments of academic units, such as colleges, schools, and divisions
  • Academic programs, including degrees, certificates, minors, and concentrations
  • Academic policies affecting more than one college or school, including changes in existing programs.

To review and make recommendations concerning:

  • Honorary degree policies and criteria
  • Proposed curriculum changes ranging from specific to programs
  • General Studies program
  • Graduate programs
  • Research proposals affecting curriculum
  • Extended education
  • Graduation requirements

Membership Guidelines

  • Elected: each college shall have one member. Elected members must be a tenured/tenure-track faculty member, contract faculty member with a MY or RMY status, or an academic professional with continuing status, and may not hold an administrative position of director or higher
  • Ex officio nonvoting members: the university president, the provost of the university, vice provost for Graduate Education, university librarian, and the chair of the UAC, or their designees
  • The term of the elected members shall be two years. One-half of the elected members shall be replaced each year

Roster 2019-2020

Chair:

  • Lili Wang , College of Public Service & Community Solutions

Members:

  • Scott Danielson  Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering, Polytechnic campus 2020
  • Debra Neill, College of Integrative Sciences and Arts, Polytechnic campus 2020
  • Gene Ganssle, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, Tempe campus 2020
  • Dennis Russell, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Downtown Phoenix campus 2020
  • Alyssa Dragnich, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law, Dowtown Phoenix campus 2020
  • Robert St. Louis,  W.P. Carey School of Business, Tempe campus 2020
  • Shahla Talebi, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Humanities, Tempe campus 2020
  • Denise Bodman, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Social Sciences, Tempe campus 2020
  • Sara Vaiana, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences - Natural and Life Sciences, Tempe campus 2020
  • Caroline Harrison, School of Sustainability, Tempe campus 2021
  • Deborah Strumsky, School for the Future of Innovation in Society, Tempe campus 2020
  • Adam Rigoni, Barrett, The Honors College, Tempe campus 2021
  • Teresa Foulger, Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College, West campus 2021
  • Patricia Huntington, New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, West campus 2020
  • Shawn Youngstedt, College of Nursing and Health Innovation, Downtown Phoenix campus 2021
  • Kate Lehman, College of Health Solutions, Downtown Phoenix campus 2021
  • Kate Fox, College of Public Service & Community Solutions, Downtown Phoenix campus 2021
  • Lena Booth, Thunderbird School of Global Management, Downtown Phoenix campus 2021

 Ex officio non-voting

  • Shirley Rose, University Senate President
  • Unsure, University Libraries
  • Unsure, Graduate College

Visit the CAPC website